Resources Woodpeckers are birds in the family Picidae, which includes about species of true woodpeckers, wrynecks, and the diminutive piculets. Birds in the woodpecker family range in size from the relatively enormous imperial woodpecker Campephilus imperialis of Mexico, with abody length of Instinctive behavior Woodpeckers spend a great deal of their time pecking wood and chiseling bark off trees.
Back to top Behavior An active woodpecker that moves quickly over tree trunks, branches, and stems of grasses and wildflowers, characteristically leaning against its stiffened tail feathers for support.
Downy Woodpeckers move horizontally and downwards on trees much more readily than most other woodpeckers. You may also see them perched atop tall weeds such as goldenrod in late summer, hammering away at a plant gall to get at the larva inside. Occasionally hops on the ground for food.
Downy Woodpeckers have the undulating flight pattern typical of many woodpecker species, alternating quick wingbeats with folding the wings against the body. When having a dispute with another bird, Downy Woodpeckers fan their tails, raise their head feathers, and jerk their beaks from side to side.
In spring you may see courtship displays in which males and females fly between trees with slow, fluttering wingbeats that look almost butterfly-like. Back to top Conservation Downy Woodpeckers are numerous and their populations were stable between and according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey.
The species rates an 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. These birds sometimes nest along fences, and the shift from wooden to metal fenceposts over the last century may have reduced their numbers.
But clearing and thinning forests has had the opposite effect, since Downy Woodpeckers do well in young forests. Back to top Backyard Tips Where they occur, Downy Woodpeckers are the most likely woodpecker species to visit a backyard bird feeder. They prefer suet feeders, but are also fond of black oil sunflower seeds, millet, peanuts, and chunky peanut butter.
Occasionally, Downy woodpeckers will drink from oriole and hummingbird feeders as well. Find out more about what this bird likes to eat and what feeder is best by using the Project FeederWatch Common Feeder Birds bird list. A Field Guide to the natural history of North American birds, including all species that regularly breed north of Mexico.
Simon and Schuster Inc. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescensversion 2. Longevity records of North American birds. Partners in Flight Avian Conservation Assessment Database. The Sibley guide to birds, second edition.Downy Woodpeckers typically have small bills.
The picture of the male Hairy woodpecker highlights the longer bill. It also serves to remind everyone that Downy and Hairy woodpeckers are one of the most common woodpeckers found at backyard feeders.
downy woodpecker, Picoides pubescens, birds of north america. When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The study of woodpeckers has helped manufacturers produce more effective designs for helmets.
But even with this we still aren't able to spend all day hammering away at a tree without a headache. The Carolina Bird Club, Inc., is a non-profit educational and scientific association open to anyone interested in the study and conservation of wildlife, particularly birds.
The Club meets each winter, spring, and fall at different locations in the Carolinas. Downy Woodpecker Information, Photos, and Facts Downy woodpeckers are the most likely variety of woodpecker to visit bird feeders in North America.
This cute bird is a welcome guest, as it will also often eat insects out of trees near the feeder. Apr 11, · The Hairy Woodpecker is similar in appearance to the Downy Woodpecker, though it has a much longer beak and is fairly shy in comparison with its look-alike.
These woodpeckers are also found through the United States and in parts of Canada, .